Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2021 Austin Film Festival & Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2021 Austin Film Festival & Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Conference
All
Community Programming
Film
All
Comedy Vanguard
Community Programming
Dark Matters
Documentary Feature
Marquee
Narrative Feature
Retrospective
Shorts Program
Texas Independent Feature
Party
Pitch
Roundtable
Script Competition Session
Script Reading
Short Film
All
Animated Short
Documentary Short
Narrative Short
Narrative Student Short
Original Series
Short Film
Virtual Conference
Virtual Film
All
Animated Short
Comedy Vanguard
Dark Matters
Documentary Feature
Documentary Short
Narrative Feature
Narrative Short
Narrative Student Short
Original Series
Young Filmmakers Program
All
Shorts Program
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
← Back
Drina Connors Kay
Screenwriter & Playwright
Wilmington, NC
I had the honor of being a former AFF winning screenwriter with my script 'Angel Pass.' 'And I had the incredible experience of being mentored by the masterful, talented Bill Wittliff.
Thursday
, October 21
2:45pm CDT
The Writer/Producer Relationship
St. David's Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
5:00pm CDT
Opening Night Reception
Fair Market
7:00pm CDT
The Same Storm - OPENING NIGHT FILM
Paramount Theatre
Friday
, October 22
9:00am CDT
Austin Pitch #3
St. David's Episcopal Church, Vestry Conference Room
10:45am CDT
The Future of Hollywood
St. David's Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
12:15pm CDT
Fact v. Fiction (Prerecorded Virtual Panel)
EVENTIVE
1:30pm CDT
Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Film & Television*
St. David's Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
3:15pm CDT
On Writing: Comedy
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom presented by International Screenwriters’ Association
4:45pm CDT
Film Texas BBQ Supper
Pease Park
9:00pm CDT
A Night of Ghost Stories presented by Phantom Wines
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room
11:00pm CDT
Filmmakers Happy Hour presented by Final Draft
SKYBOX on 6th
Saturday
, October 23
9:00am CDT
Inside the Development Process
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
10:45am CDT
Deconstructing Script Construction
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
12:15pm CDT
Awards Luncheon
The Austin Club, Medallion Room
12:30pm CDT
Finding the Voice
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom presented by International Screenwriters’ Association
3:00pm CDT
Fostering Positive Change Through Story
The Driskill Hotel, Crystal Room
4:45pm CDT
The HartChart
The Driskill Hotel, Victorian Balcony
7:30pm CDT
Pitch Finale Party
The Aquarium on 6th
11:00pm CDT
Heart of Film Conference Party presented by Originator Studios
The Long Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday
, October 24
10:00am CDT
"Hair of the Dog" Brunch
Mohawk
11:30am CDT
Setting and Its Effect on Story
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom presented by International Screenwriters’ Association
Script Library
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Club
1:15pm CDT
The Next Big Idea
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
3:00pm CDT
Closing Remarks with Shane Black
800 Congress
6:00pm CDT
In a Different Key
Galaxy Highland - Screen 4
Monday
, October 25
12:00pm CDT
With This Breath I Fly
Galaxy Highland - Screen 6
1:00pm CDT
Atonement
Galaxy Highland - Screen 4
3:00pm CDT
Sons of the Sea
Galaxy Highland - Screen 6
3:15pm CDT
Clean Slate
Galaxy Highland - Screen 5
4:00pm CDT
Cardboard Fort
Hideout Theatre
4:30pm CDT
New Jack
Galaxy Highland - Screen 9
5:00pm CDT
When Men Were Men
Galaxy Highland - Screen 4
8:00pm CDT
Shorts Program 15: Animated Shorts
Rollins Theatre presented by Whataburger
8:30pm CDT
Everything I Ever Wanted To Tell My Daughter About Men
Galaxy Highland - Screen 4
Tuesday
, October 26
12:00pm CDT
Unsilenced
Galaxy Highland - Screen 6
1:30pm CDT
After Antarctica
Hideout Theatre
4:15pm CDT
Shorts Program 9: Everything's Shorter in Texas 1
Galaxy Highland - Screen 4
6:15pm CDT
Range Roads
Galaxy Highland - Screen 5
9:30pm CDT
The Big Bend
Galaxy Highland - Screen 5
Wednesday
, October 27
1:15pm CDT
Adventures in Success
Galaxy Highland - Screen 4
4:00pm CDT
My Dead Dad
Galaxy Highland - Screen 5
5:00pm CDT
The King of North Sudan
Hideout Theatre
7:15pm CDT
The Falconer
Galaxy Highland - Screen 4
9:15pm CDT
Briefly
Galaxy Highland - Screen 9
Thursday
, October 28
3:30pm CDT
Imad's Childhood
Galaxy Highland - Screen 4
4:00pm CDT
Shorts Program 2: Altered Realities
Rollins Theatre presented by Whataburger
6:30pm CDT
Rehab Cabin
Galaxy Highland - Screen 4
7:00pm CDT
Spencer - CLOSING NIGHT FILM
Paramount Theatre
11:00pm CDT
Closing Night Party
The Eleanor
Timezone
2021 Austin Film Festival & Conference
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
2021 Austin Film Festival & Conference
Oct 20
-
28, 2021
October 2021
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
800 Congress
Cooper's Old Time Pit Bar-B-Que
EVENTIVE
Fair Market
First Baptist Church of Austin
Galaxy Highland - Screen 4
Galaxy Highland - Screen 5
Galaxy Highland - Screen 6
Galaxy Highland - Screen 9
Hideout Theatre
Mohawk
Paramount Theatre
Pease Park
Rollins Theatre presented by Whataburger
SKYBOX on 6th
St. David's Episcopal Church
St. David's Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
St. David's Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
St. David's Episcopal Church, Sumners Hall
St. David's Episcopal Church, Vestry Conference Room
State Theatre
TBD
The Aquarium on 6th
The Austin Club
The Austin Club, Robert Looney Suite
The Austin Club, Medallion Room
The Driskill Hotel
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom presented by International Screenwriters’ Associati
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Club
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
The Driskill Hotel, Crystal Room
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room
The Driskill Hotel, Victorian Balcony
The Eleanor
The Long Center for the Performing Arts
The Omni Hotel, Longhorn Room (3rd floor)
The Omni Hotel, Ste. 700 (7th floor)
Vesper
Filter By Type
Conference
All
Community Programming
Film
All
Comedy Vanguard
Community Programming
Dark Matters
Documentary Feature
Marquee
Narrative Feature
Retrospective
Shorts Program
Texas Independent Feature
Party
Pitch
Roundtable
Script Competition Session
Script Reading
Short Film
All
Animated Short
Documentary Short
Narrative Short
Narrative Student Short
Original Series
Short Film
Virtual Conference
Virtual Film
All
Animated Short
Comedy Vanguard
Dark Matters
Documentary Feature
Documentary Short
Narrative Feature
Narrative Short
Narrative Student Short
Original Series
Young Filmmakers Program
All
Shorts Program
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Mary Palfreman
Phil Wilson
Colin
Mike Roe
Anthony
SH
Stephanie Harrison
Kristiana Roe
Lauren Ferebee
More →